MD-JAM logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Does MD-JAM Mean?

TL;DR
  • MD-JAM stands for the Maryland Physical Therapy Jurisprudence Assessment Module, approved by the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners.
  • It's a 35-question, 90-minute, online, open-book module requiring a 90% score to pass.
  • Costs $65 plus a 1.6% processing fee, and must be finished within 96 hours of purchase.
  • Required for initial licensure, license reinstatement after 3+ years lapsed, and initial PT Compact privilege in Maryland.

What MD-JAM Actually Stands For

MD-JAM is shorthand for the Maryland Physical Therapy Jurisprudence Assessment Module. It is not a clinical skills exam, a specialty certification, or a continuing-education course. It is a law-and-ethics competency check that verifies a physical therapist or physical therapist assistant understands the statutes and regulations that govern PT practice specifically in the state of Maryland.

If you've landed here searching for what the letters mean, the short version is simple: Maryland Physical Therapy Jurisprudence Assessment Module - condensed by practitioners and the profession into "MD-JAM." For a deeper breakdown of the concept itself, see What Is MD-JAM? and MD-JAM Meaning.

Important distinction: Several unrelated credentials in other industries also use the abbreviation "MD-JAM." Nothing about this article, or any fact you should rely on for licensure in Maryland, applies to those other programs. If a source quotes different fees, question counts, or passing scores, it is describing a different credential entirely.

Who Approves and Administers It

The module is approved by the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners, which sets the legal requirement, and it is administered online by FSBPT (the Federation of State Boards of Physical Therapy), which hosts the assessment platform. This two-party structure matters: the Board defines who must take it and when, while FSBPT handles the technical delivery, scoring, and reporting.

Because FSBPT already manages licensure exams for PTs nationally, the MD-JAM module lives inside a system many clinicians are already familiar with from their initial licensing process, which tends to make registration and login straightforward for most candidates.

Exam Format: Questions, Timing, and Scoring

Understanding the format is part of understanding the definition - MD-JAM isn't a vague "know the rules" requirement, it's a specific, timed assessment with fixed parameters:

  • 35 questions total
  • 90-minute time limit
  • 90% passing requirement (a notably high bar compared to many jurisprudence modules)
  • Unlimited attempts allowed if you don't pass on the first try
  • Immediate, detailed score reporting after submission
  • Must be completed within 96 hours of purchase, or the attempt window closes

It is delivered as an online, on-demand assessment - there are no scheduled testing windows or seat reservations at a physical test center. You purchase access and complete it on your own schedule within that 96-hour clock. For a full walkthrough of scoring mechanics, read MD-JAM Passing Score 2026: Exactly What You Need to Pass, and for scheduling logistics see MD-JAM Exam Dates 2026: Testing Windows, Deadlines & Scheduling.

Key Takeaway

The 96-hour completion window starts at purchase, not at your first login attempt - don't buy access until you're genuinely ready to sit for the module.

The Six Domains Behind the Name

The "Jurisprudence" in MD-JAM covers six distinct content areas defined in the 2024 MD JAM Test Content Outline. Each carries a different weight, and understanding those weights is essential to interpreting what the assessment is actually testing.

Domain 1: Legislative Intent & Definitions (8.6%)

Covers the purpose behind Maryland's PT practice act and the precise definitions used throughout the statute.

  • Know how Maryland legally defines physical therapy practice and scope

Domain 2: Board of Physical Therapy Powers & Duties (2.9%)

Focuses on what the Board is legally authorized to do, including rulemaking and oversight functions.

  • Understand the Board's authority relative to licensees

Domain 3: Licensure & Examination (25.7%)

A major domain covering the requirements, procedures, and standards for obtaining and maintaining licensure in Maryland.

  • Know licensure pathways, renewal conditions, and examination requirements

Domain 4: Patient Care Management (34.3%)

The single largest domain on the module, addressing the legal boundaries of evaluating, treating, and directing patient care under Maryland law.

  • Master supervision rules, delegation, documentation, and scope-of-practice boundaries

Domain 5: Disciplinary Actions; Unlawful Practice (25.7%)

Covers grounds for discipline, what constitutes unlawful practice, and the consequences tied to violations.

  • Know what triggers Board action and how violations are categorized

Domain 6: Consumer Advocacy (2.9%)

Addresses protections and rights afforded to patients/consumers under Maryland's regulatory framework.

  • Understand disclosure and consumer-protection obligations

Together, Patient Care Management, Licensure & Examination, and Disciplinary Actions; Unlawful Practice make up roughly 85% of the entire module. For a domain-by-domain study breakdown, see MD-JAM Exam Domains 2026: Complete Guide to All 6 Content Areas.

DomainWeight
Patient Care Management34.3%
Licensure & Examination25.7%
Disciplinary Actions; Unlawful Practice25.7%
Legislative Intent & Definitions8.6%
Board of Physical Therapy Powers & Duties2.9%
Consumer Advocacy2.9%

When Maryland Actually Requires MD-JAM

The name explains the content; the requirement explains why you're here. MD-JAM completion is mandatory for:

  • Initial licensure by examination in Maryland
  • Initial licensure by endorsement (transferring a license from another state)
  • Reinstatement of a Maryland license that has been expired for more than three years
  • Initial PT Compact privilege to practice in Maryland under the interstate Compact

Every one of these paths requires a fresh demonstration that you know Maryland's specific statutes - not just general PT licensure knowledge. See MD-JAM Requirements 2026: Eligibility, Prerequisites & How to Qualify for the full eligibility picture.

When You Don't Need It

Two common scenarios do not trigger the requirement:

  • A previously held Maryland license that has been non-renewed for less than three years
  • Renewal of an existing PT Compact privilege (only the initial privilege requires it)

If you fall into either category, confirm your exact status with the Board before purchasing the module - there's no need to pay the fee or burn a 96-hour window if you're exempt.

Fee Mechanics: What "MD-JAM" Costs You

The MD-JAM module costs $65 plus a 1.6% processing fee, which is rounded up to the nearest dollar. That processing fee is small but worth budgeting for precisely, since it changes the total slightly from a flat $65. A full pricing breakdown, including how the rounding works in practice, is available at MD-JAM Certification Cost 2026: Complete Pricing Breakdown.

Budgeting note: Unlimited attempts are allowed, but each new attempt after purchase still runs against the same 96-hour completion window tied to that purchase - plan your study before you buy, not during the clock.

Turning the Definition Into a Study Plan

Once you understand what MD-JAM stands for and what it weighs, the smartest prep sequence follows the domain percentages rather than the order they appear in the outline.

Week 1

Patient Care Management (34.3%) & Licensure/Examination (25.7%)

  • These two domains alone cover 60% of the module - start here, not with the intro definitions
Week 2

Disciplinary Actions; Unlawful Practice (25.7%)

  • Study grounds for discipline and unlawful practice scenarios in tandem with Domain 4, since they overlap in real cases
Week 3

Legislative Intent, Board Powers & Consumer Advocacy (combined 14.4%)

  • Lower-weighted but still tested - a quick, focused review is sufficient
Final days

Timed practice under real conditions

  • Rehearse the 90-minute, 35-question format before your purchase window starts

This isn't a generic study calendar - it's ordered specifically by MD-JAM's own domain weighting, since two domains alone account for 60% of your score. For a deeper strategy discussion, read MD-JAM Study Guide 2026: How to Pass on Your First Attempt and How Hard Is the MD-JAM Exam? Complete Difficulty Guide 2026. You can also run full-length practice sessions on the main practice test site to get comfortable with the pacing before you spend your 96-hour window.

Why the Acronym Gets Confused

Because "MD-JAM" is a compact, catchy abbreviation, it occasionally gets conflated with unrelated programs that happen to share the same letters in other fields. If you're researching this credential, make sure any article, forum post, or study resource you're reading is specifically about the Maryland Physical Therapy Jurisprudence Assessment Module - tied to the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners and FSBPT administration - and not a similarly-named credential from an unrelated industry. Fee amounts, question counts, and passing thresholds are not interchangeable between them.

For related definitional questions, see What Does MD-JAM Stand For?, What Is A MD-JAM?, and What Is MD-JAM Certification?. If you're weighing whether the module is worth the time investment relative to your licensure goals, Is the MD-JAM Certification Worth It? Complete ROI Analysis 2026 covers that angle directly.

Where MD-JAM fits your career: Since it's a legal prerequisite rather than a specialty credential, it's typically a checkbox employers and the Board expect to see completed - not a marketable skill line on a resume. See MD-JAM Jobs and MD-JAM Salary Guide 2026: Complete Earnings Analysis for how licensure requirements like this connect to Maryland PT employment overall.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does MD-JAM stand for exactly?

MD-JAM stands for Maryland Physical Therapy Jurisprudence Assessment Module, an online assessment approved by the Maryland Board of Physical Therapy Examiners and administered by FSBPT.

Is MD-JAM a certification I can list on my resume?

It's a required jurisprudence assessment tied to licensure eligibility in Maryland, not a standalone professional certification or specialty credential.

How many questions are on the MD-JAM module, and how long do I have?

The module has 35 questions with a 90-minute time limit, and you must complete it within 96 hours of purchasing access.

What score do I need to pass MD-JAM?

You need a 90% passing score. Unlimited attempts are allowed if you don't pass, and score reports are provided immediately.

Does everyone with a Maryland PT license need to take MD-JAM?

No. It's required for initial licensure, reinstatement after a lapse of more than three years, and initial Compact privilege - but not for a license non-renewed less than three years or for Compact privilege renewal.

Ready to pass your MD-JAM exam?

Put this into practice with free MD-JAM questions across every exam domain.